Can I administer oaths?

Can I administer oaths?

Practising Fellows (with up to date subscriptions and CPD) can administer oaths.

CILEx is an Approved Regulator in relation to the reserved legal activity of the administration of oaths by virtue of Part 1 of Schedule 4 of the Legal Services Act 2007. (See our section on Reserved Legal Activities). Fellows are Authorised Persons under section 18 of the Legal Services Act 2007.

This is an independent practice right so you can administer oaths whether or not you are employed by a solicitor.

Other members of CILEx may not administer oaths.

The right to administer oaths also includes the right to swear affidavits and sign statutory declarations, as they are all sworn or made under oath.

A Fellow who has the right to administer oaths is also entitled to use the title 'commissioner for oaths'. When administering oaths or taking declarations, you should include "commissioner for oaths, and Fellow of CILEx" after your name.

If your question is not answered, you can contact us by e-mailing practiceadvice@cilex.org.uk and we will endeavour to contact you within three working days.